Converse #2
NZ Musician Logo
October 2014
October 2014
In this issue:
NZ On Air, Majic, Broods, Miho Wada, Sola Rosa, Little Bark, Eb & Sparrow, Jesse Sheehan, Von Voin Strum, Terror Of The Deep, Freddy Fudd Pucker, The Prophet Motive, French For Rabbits, Hallelujah Picassos
Join our email list and receive the latest music news, NZ Musician updates, and access to members-only competitions.
Name
Email
Complete the form below to contact NZ Musician magazine.
Name
Email
Message

Scribe Stands Out Again at Tuis

23rd September 2004

Scribe performing at the Awards

Scribe, Brooke Fraser, Hayley Westenra and Dimmer were the leading recipients of the spoils of the 2004 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards.

Dominating the winners' list by a country mile was Scribe,who took home seven awards including Playstation 2 Album of the Year, L&P Best Urban / Hip Hop Album and Best Male Solo Artist while Brooke Fraser, Hayley Westenra and Shayne Carter's Dimmer each took out two Tuis.

Disconcerting to some, the award for the Highest Selling New Zealand Single went to NZ Idol winner Ben Lummis for They Can’t Take That Away. Goldenhorse took out Airplay Record of the Year with their single Maybe Tomorrow, which thrilled the band as, despite their sales and critical successes, their prize cupboard has previously been a little bare.  Salmonella Dub took out the prize for Best Dance/Electronica Album.

Musical legends the Rodger Fox Big Band took out Best Jazz Album whilst John Psathas, who has had a huge year with his compositions being featured in the Olympics' opening and closing ceremonies, took away the award for Best Classical Album. Te Vaka, who are currenrly on tour in Spain, won Best Pacific Album and Ruia went home with the prize for Best Maori Album for 'Hawaiki'. Magnify won Best Gospel/Christian Album.

In a poignant moment during the celebrations the late Shaun Joyce (former Director of Marketing and Buying at Sounds Music) posthumously received the Lifetime Achievement Award from RIANZ president Michael Glading.

In his tribute Mr Glading described Shaun as a person who championed artists saying many, both local and international, owed their music triumphs in New Zealand to Shaun.

In separate ceremonies, Donna Dean won awards for both Best Country Music Song and Best Country Music Album; while Brendan Montgomery and Mike Considine won the Best Folk Album category.

The awards for Best Album Cover, Best Engineer and Best Producer were also awarded at a separate ceremony - see here for more details.

The 2004 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards are presented by RIANZ and are in their 39th year.

Above: Dimmer
Below: John Psathas

Below: Minuit's performance on the night was a highlight

2004 VODAFONE NEW ZEALAND MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS

PLAYSTATIONฎ 2 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Scribe – 'The Crusader'

Other finalists: Brooke Fraser – 'What To Do With Daylight'

Dimmer – 'You’ve Got To Hear The Music'

Goodshirt – 'Fiji Baby'

Phoenix Foundation – 'Horsepower'


SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Scribe – Stand Up

Other finalists: Brooke Fraser – Lifeline

Dimmer – Getting What You Give

Goldenhorse – Maybe Tomorrow

Goodshirt – Buck It Up

 

EXPORT GOLD BEST GROUP

Winner: Dimmer – 'You’ve Got To Hear The Music'

Other finalists: Elemeno P – 'Love & Disrespect'

Goodshirt – 'Fiji Baby'

 

EXPORT GOLD BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner: Brooke Fraser – 'What To Do With Daylight'

Other finalists: Adeaze – 'Always And For Real'

Minuit – 'The 88'

 

BEST MALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner: Scribe – 'The Crusader'

Other finalists: Greg Johnson – 'Here Comes The Caviar'

Nathan Haines – 'Squire For Hire'

 

BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner: Brooke Fraser – 'What To Do With Daylight'

Other finalists: Bic Runga – 'Live In Concert'

Hayley Westenra - 'Pure'

 

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Scribe, P-Money, Con Psy & Savage – Not Many - The Remix!

Other finalists: Brooke Fraser – Lifeline

Greg Johnson – Save Yourself

 

HIGHEST SELLING NEW ZEALAND ALBUM

Winner: Hayley Westenra – 'Pure'

Other finalists: Bic Runga – 'Beautiful Collision'

Scribe – 'The Crusader'

 

HIGHEST SELLING NEW ZEALAND SINGLE

Winner: Ben Lummis – 'They Can’t Take That Away'

Other finalists: Blindspott – 'Phlex'

Scribe – 'Stand Up'

 

CHANNEL Z BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner: Dimmer – 'You’ve Got To Hear The Music'

Other finalists: Elemeno P – 'Love & Disrespect'

Goodshirt – 'Fiji Baby'

 

L&P BEST URBAN / HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner: Scribe – 'The Crusader'

Other finalists: King Kapisi – '2nd Round Testament'

Mareko – 'White Sunday'

 

BEST DANCE / ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner: Salmonella Dub – 'One Drop East'

Other finalists: Concord Dawn – 'Uprising'

Shapeshifter – 'Riddim Wise LP'

 

C4 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner: Chris Graham & Scribe – Stand Up (Scribe)

Other finalists: Gary Sullivan – Getting What You Give (Dimmer)

Mark Trethewey & Shane Mason – Fools Love (Misfits Of Science)

 

VODAFONE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Scribe

Other finalists: Brooke Fraser

Elemeno P

Goodshirt

Steriogram

Zed

 

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner: The Rodger Fox Big Band – 'A Rare Connection'

Other finalists: Charmaine Ford – 'Blues For Guppy'

The Frank Gibson Quartet – 'Rainbow Bridge'



BEST MAORI ALBUM

Winner: Ruia – 'Hawaiki'

Other finalists: Hirini Melbourne, Richard Nunns and Aroha Yates-Smith - 'Te  Hekenga - a - rangi'

Whirimako Black - 'Tangihaku'

 

BEST PACIFIC MUSIC ALBUM

Winner: Te Vaka – 'Tutuki'

Other finalists: Adeaze – 'Always And For Real'

The All Stars – 'Pele Ea'

 

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner: John Psathas – 'Psathas: Fragments'

Other finalists: New Zealand String Quartet – 'Szekely / Dvorak'

NZSO – 'David Farquhar: Three Symphonies'

 

BEST GOSPEL / CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Winner: Magnify – 'In Wonder'

Other finalists: Parachute Band – 'Glorious'

Peter Posa – 'My Pick'

 

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: Hayley Westenra

Other finalists: Bic Runga

Scribe

 

AIRPLAY RECORD OF THE YEAR

Winner: Goldenhorse – 'Maybe Tomorrow'

Other finalists: Bic Runga – 'Listening For The Weather'

Carly Binding – 'We Kissed'

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Shaun Joyce

 

AWARDS PRESENTED AT PRIOR EVENTS

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC ALBUM

Winner: Donna Dean – 'Money'

Other finalists: JamesRAy – 'Chasing the Dream'

Michael King -– 'Radio Ranch'

Dennis Marsh –'To Get to You'

 

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC SONG

Winner: Donna Dean – Work It Out

Other finalists: Peter Cairns – Reap What You Sow

Rob Innes – This Time

JamesRAy – Chasing The Dream

Barry Saunders – Westland Moon

 

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner: Brendyn Montgomery and Mike Considine – 'Mountain Air'

Other finalists: Tinkers with Talent – 'Tinkers With Talent'

The Maritime Crew - – 'Under The Southern Cross'

 

BEST ALBUM COVER

Winner: Ben Sciascia for 'Postage' by Supergroove

Other finalists: Kelvin Soh, Simon Oosterdijk and Jay Sandler for 'You’ve Got to Hear the Music' by Dimmer

Matt Barnes and Aaron McKirdy for 'Collider' by Fur Patrol

Tana Mitchell for 'Horsepower' by The Phoenix Foundation

 

BEST ENGINEER

Winner: Chris van de Geer for 'Passenger' by Carly Binding

Other finalists: Clint Murphy for 'You are Here' by Opshop

Dr Lee Prebble for 'Horsepower' by The Phoenix Foundation

 

BEST PRODUCER

Winner: P-Money for 'The Crusader' by Scribe

Other finalists: Chris van de Geer and Andrew Maclaren for 'Passenger' by Carly Binding

Murray Fisher for 'Fiji Baby' by Goodshirt

Nic McGowan for 'The Taming of the Wasps' by Paselode

Paddy Free and Tiki Taane for 'One Drop East' by Salmonella Dub.

www.nzmusicawards.co.nz

 

Top
Back
 

Related Information

Albums
Brooke Fraser
Articles
February/March 2004
October/November 2003
August/September 2003
April/May 2003
October/November 2002
June/July 2002
June/July 2002
February/March 2001
Artists
Dimmer
Donna Dean
Goldenhorse
Hayley Westenra
Mike Considine
Ruia
Scribe
News
11 August 2005
7 December 2004
28 October 2004
19 October 2004
26 August 2004
26 August 2004
6 August 2004
29 April 2004