Going Global 2014
NZ Musician Logo
August 2014
August 2014
In this issue:
Kimbra, Will Wood, Robert Scott, The Nukes, Louie Knuxx, Shihad, Beach Pigs, Libeau, Seth Frightening, The Nomad, Lizzie Marvelly, Jordan Reyne, Myele Manzanza
Join our email list and receive the latest music news, NZ Musician updates, and access to members-only competitions.
Name
Email
Complete the form below to contact NZ Musician magazine.
Name
Email
Message

bNet New Zealand Music Awards Nominees Announced

6th July 2004

In 1998 Auckland radio station 95bFM hosted the first independent New Zealand music awards ceremony and the 95bFM New Zealand Music Awards were held at the Mandalay event centre.  In 1999, 95bFM worked with the other bNet stations - The Most FM in New Plymouth, Radio One in Dunedin, radio Control in Palmerston North, RDU in Christchurch and Radio Active in Wellington - to present a national awards ceremony, thus giving rise to the bNet New Zealand Music Awards. 

The bNet New Zealand Music Awards are now in their seventh year, and on July 5th the bNet network of radio stations announced the nominees for the 2004 Awards. The nominees in each category represent the cream of local music played on the 6 bNet stations over the past year. Voting is now open to everyone on-line at www.bnet.co.nz. The winners, chosen by popular vote, will be announced at the b.Net New Zealand Music Awards on Friday September 10th at the Bruce Mason Centre in Auckland.

Online voting closes 27 August 2004. Web partner for the awards is Amplifier.co.nz; they have enabled voters to listen to a sample of each track in streaming MP3 format.

Tickets for the mezzanine level at the Awards go on sale August 2.

The nominees are:

1.  Best Video

Misfits Of Science: Fools Love
Dimmer: Getting What You Give
Baitercell & Timmy Schumacher: What's Down Low
The Mint Chicks: Post No Bills
Soane: All I Need

2.  Best Live Act

The Mint Chicks
Trinity Roots
Fat Freddy's Drop
Deja Voodoo
Dimmer

3.  Most Promising New Act

The Fanatics
The Shocking Pinks
Batrider
The Checks
Paselode

4.  Best Downbeat Release

OG: Uncharted
Sola Rosa: Haunted Outtakes
Video Kid: Prototype
Phelps & Munro: Slowpoke
Age Pryor: City Chorus

5.  Best Hip Hop Release

Scribe: The Crusader
Mareko: White Sunday
Frontline: What You Expect?
Various: Breakin' Wreckwordz
Emcee Lucia: On The Cusp

6.  Best Electronic Release

Concord Dawn: Uprising
Minuit: The 88
Shapeshifter: Riddimwise
Soane: Tongan Chic
Pacific Heights: Frozen Fears

7.  Best NZ Remix

Tubbs: Five Day Night (Fat Freddy's Mix)
Trinity Roots: Just Like You (Max & Bluey Mix)
The Fanatics: Girl (Antix Remix)
Scribe: Not Many Remix
Dub Asylum: Scratch & Sniff (Timmy Schumacher & Substax Mix)

8.  Best Pop Release

The Phoenix Foundation: Horsepower
Dimmer: You've Got To Hear The Music
The Black Seeds: On The Sun
The Tokey Tones: Caterpillar/Butterfly
Ghostplane: Panther Valley Country Club

9.  Best Rock Release

The Mint Chicks: Octagon Octagon Octagon
Jakob: Cale:Drew
The Coolies: The Coolies
Paselode: The Taming Of The Wasps
The Shocking Pinks: Dance The Dance Electric

10.  Best Compilation

Return Of The Boomschwack
Monkey Magic
Sun Valley Sounds Vol 2
A Low Hum
Underground Resistance

11.  Best Unreleased Song

The Fanatics: Models
Boxcar Guitars: My Love Is Blue
Open Souls: In Our Hands
The Undercurrents: When You Wish Upon A Star
Batrider: Number One

12.  Best Song

Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie: This Room
SJD: From A To B Or Not To Be
Conray: 7th Folding Space
The Brunettes: Polyester Meets Acetate
The Mint Chicks: Post No Bills

13.  Best Album

The Phoenix Foundation: Horsepower
Concord Dawn: Uprising
Phelps & Munro: Slowpoke
Mareko: White Sunday
Shapeshifter: Riddimwise

www.bnet.co.nz

www.amplifier.co.nz

 

Top
Back
 

Related Information

Albums
Frontline
The Brunettes
Artists
The Black Seeds
News
31 May 2005
17 March 2005